Privacy

Ramahyuck District Aboriginal Corporation

We are committed to protecting your privacy in accordance with State and Commonwealth privacy legislation and other relevant laws.  We only collect, use and disclose your information in ways that comply with these laws.

Collect and use of personal information

Ramahyuck performs many functions and provides a wide range of services, such as counselling and case management services, childcare, medical and dental clinics, and kinship care.  In order to provide these services effectively, we need to collect personal details such as your name, address and telephone number, as well as details about your circumstances which help us to understand your situation and service needs.  We may also collect information about important people in your life, such as your family members, or other services involved with you.  We will only collect personal and sensitive information that is necessary for us to carry out these functions and provide our services or programs to you.  You do not have to provide us with any personal information that you do not want to, however, if you choose not to provide us with your personal information, we may not be able to provide you with the services that you require.  You have the option of not identifying yourself or using a pseudonym when dealing with us in relation to a particular matter, unless we believe it is impracticable to do so in the circumstances.  If you wish to deal with us in this manner, you must tell us in writing so that we can consider if your request is practicable.

Disclosure of your personal information

We do not provide your personal information to other people or organisations unless we have your consent to do so, or when such disclosure is otherwise allowed or required by law (such as when we need to disclose information to emergency services in order to protect someone’s safety).

Storage and security of your personal information

Ramahyuck takes measures to ensure that your personal information – whether stored in computer systems or within paper files – is securely protected from unauthorised access, loss, misuse, disclosure or alteration.

Requesting access to your personal information

Ramahyuck recognises that people have a right to access their information which we have collected.  You are encouraged to contact us at any time and ask to access your information (for the purpose of ensuring its accuracy, or any other purpose you may have).  We will only restrict this access, in part or full, when we have a good reason to do so which is allowed or required by law (such as to protect another person’s privacy or safety).

We require proof of identity before providing you with access to your personal information. This ensures personal information remains secure and confidential.

Should you wish to access or seek correction to your information please contact our Privacy Officer, details below.

There is no application fee for making a request to access your personal and sensitive information.  While we do not normally change for providing individuals with access to their personal and sensitive information, we reserve the right to charge you for our reasonable costs in complying with a request for access.  These costs will not be excessive.

How you can complain about a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles

We are committed to protecting your privacy and upholding the Australian Privacy Principles.  If you believe we have breached the Australian Privacy Principles please contact our Privacy Officer with your concerns at the contact details below.  We take all complaints very seriously and we will endeavour to respond to your complaint and address your concerns as soon as reasonably practicable.

How we comply with the Notifiable Data Breaches Scheme

We will notify you in the event your personal information is involved in a data breach that is likely to result in serious harm.  This notification will include recommendations about the steps you should take in response to the breach.  We will also notify the Australian Information Commissioner of eligible data breaches.  Each suspected data breach reported to us will be assessed to determine whether it is likely to result in serious harm, and as a result require notification.

Requesting access to another person’s personal information

If you are trying to access someone else’s information because you are their authorised representative (such as a lawyer, advocate, social worker, etc.), or you are the next-of-kin of a former client who is now deceased, you must make your request in writing (we will provide you with the necessary form on request).  You will also need to provide evidence of your authority to act on the person’s behalf or, with regard to deceased former clients, proof of the former client’s death and that you are their next of kin.Top of FormBottom of Form

How you can contact our Privacy Officer

Privacy Officer

PO Box 1240 Sale Vic 3850

Email: privacyofficer@ramahyuck.org

Telephone on 5143 1644 between 10.00am to 4.00pm Monday to Friday.

Privacy Policy